01Viability verdictWhat Makes Honey Production Worth It—or Not?
The honest answer is that producing honey can be a sound farm business, but not when the model is simply “buy hives, harvest honey, sell it wholesale.” The USDA’s March 2026 Honey report puts 2025 U.S. production at 116 million pounds, average yield at 48 pounds per producing colony, and the all-channel price at $3.05 per pound. At that national average, one colony generated only about $146 of honey revenue before feed, mite control, replacement queens, labor, fuel, jars, losses, and overhead.
The same report shows why some operators still make the numbers work: retail honey averaged $7.15 per pound, while co-op and private-channel honey averaged $2.45. The business is therefore less about owning bees than controlling the selling channel, protecting colony survival, and adding compatible revenue such as pollination, nucleus colonies, queens, wax, or specialty varieties.
The right founder question is not “Are bees profitable?” It is “Can this exact colony count, yield, loss rate, channel mix, labor plan, and cash calendar support the income and debt I expect?” That is the model the rest of the article builds.
02Signature economicsYield per Colony and Selling Channel Control the Whole Model
At the 2025 national yield of 48 pounds, the channel changes annual honey revenue per colony from roughly $118 at the co-op/private average to $343 at the retail average. Area-specialty retail honey reached $8.94 per pound in the same USDA dataset, or about $429 per colony at a 48-pound yield.
Annual honey revenue per colony at 48 pounds
The $311 spread between wholesale-style and specialty-retail realization is larger than many operators’ entire annual direct cost per colony.
Y-axis: annual honey revenue per producing colony ($)
X-axis: sales channel and product position
Yield still matters because it spreads fixed colony costs across more pounds. Build the forecast in cohorts: opening colonies, winter survivors, replacement colonies, colonies that actually produce, pounds harvested, and pounds sold by channel. Do not multiply every hive by an optimistic yield. New packages and weak splits may consume feed and labor without producing a saleable crop in year one.
03Capital at riskHow Much Capital Does a Commercial Honey Operation Need?
A hobby budget is not a business budget. Mississippi State University Extension’s 2025 example totals $1,070.34 to establish one fully supplied hive, plus about $324.98 for basic harvesting equipment. Shared tools reduce the per-hive cost at scale, but commercial operations add transport, food-safe handling, storage, insurance, labeling, labor, and a reserve for colonies that do not survive or produce.
| Use of funds | 25–50 colonies | 150–300 colonies |
|---|---|---|
| Bees, woodenware, frames, foundations, stands, and spare boxes | $12,000–$32,000 | $80,000–$180,000 |
| Extraction, settling, bottling, sanitation, and food-ready room | $5,000–$15,000 | $25,000–$70,000 |
| Used truck, trailer, tie-downs, carts, pallets, and lifting equipment | $5,000–$12,000 | $20,000–$55,000 |
| Opening jars, lids, labels, market fixtures, and finished-goods inventory | $2,000–$5,000 | $5,000–$15,000 |
| Registration, local approvals, insurance, training, and professional fees | $1,000–$3,000 | $3,000–$8,000 |
| Working capital and contingency | $3,000–$7,000 | $12,000–$32,000 |
| Total estimated startup requirement | $28,000–$74,000 | $145,000–$360,000 |
These are planning assumptions for a U.S. operation, not supplier quotes. The low case assumes used equipment, leased or shared processing space, and owner labor. The high case assumes more new equipment, stronger mechanization, deeper replacement inventory, and a larger cash cushion.
Buy used stainless extraction equipment when condition and cleanability are verifiable. Be cautious with used comb and woodenware because disease history is hard to price. If capital is tight, preserve working cash and delay cosmetic packaging upgrades; the prettier label does not save a weak colony in March.
04Launch pathWhat Is the Sequence From an Empty Yard to the First Sale?
A credible launch takes 12–24 months because biological production and market development happen on different clocks. You can create a label in a week; you cannot force a weak package colony to produce a full crop in its first season. Treat year one as colony establishment plus market validation, not as a mature revenue year.
$500–$2,000
$1,000–$4,000
$12,000–$40,000
$5,000–$25,000
$6,000–$20,000
Milestone-based
Federal food requirements depend on activities and sales channels. The FDA notes that farms and retail food establishments can be exempt from food-facility registration, but state and local rules still apply; its food-business guidance is a useful federal starting point. Separately, the FDA’s honey-labeling guidance addresses truthful product naming and ingredient declarations. Verify the actual requirements with the state agriculture department, health department, weights-and-measures office, and local zoning authority.
05Cash calendarThe Bills Arrive Months Before the Honey Money
A monthly average is useful for break-even math but dangerous for cash planning. Feed, mite control, replacement bees, spring labor, boxes, and fuel often peak before the main harvest is extracted and sold. The national USDA expenditure data for 2025 recorded $54.9 million for feed and $22.2 million for Varroa control and treatment, showing that biological maintenance is not a minor line item.
| 300-colony cost category | Annual range | Monthly average |
|---|---|---|
| Feed and supplemental nutrition | $12,000–$24,000 | $1,000–$2,000 |
| Varroa control, health, queens, and colony replacement | $12,000–$27,000 | $1,000–$2,250 |
| Woodenware, frames, foundation, and repairs | $6,000–$15,000 | $500–$1,250 |
| Jars, lids, labels, filters, and processing supplies | $10,000–$22,000 | $833–$1,833 |
| Fuel, yard access, hauling, and freight | $10,000–$24,000 | $833–$2,000 |
| Seasonal labor and payroll burden | $15,000–$42,000 | $1,250–$3,500 |
| Insurance, storage, utilities, accounting, and administration | $15,000–$30,000 | $1,250–$2,500 |
| Marketing, market fees, delivery, and selling costs | $8,000–$24,000 | $667–$2,000 |
| Total operating cost | $88,000–$208,000 | $7,333–$17,333 |
The wide range reflects geography, migration distance, colony losses, owner labor, retail packaging intensity, and whether equipment depreciation is included. A 300-colony local operation with clustered yards can sit near the low end; a migratory operation with paid labor and heavy packaging can approach the high end.
06Revenue architectureHow Do Honey, Pollination, and Bee Stock Build Revenue?
A resilient operator usually starts with two or three compatible revenue streams rather than six. Oregon State University Extension identifies honey and pollination as primary commercial revenue sources, with bee stock and wax as additional options; its commercial beekeeping revenue guide also warns that crop contracts, colony strength, timing, and transport inputs determine whether a pollination fee is actually profitable.
| Revenue stream | Mature-case assumption | Annual sales |
|---|---|---|
| Honey | 450 productive colonies × 50 lb × $7.75 blended net price | $174,375 |
| Pollination | 300 paid placements × $80 net fee | $24,000 |
| Nucs, queens, wax, and other hive products | Limited spring stock sales plus cleaned wax | $16,000 |
| Total mature-case revenue | Three coordinated streams | $214,375 |
Mature-case revenue mix
Honey remains the core product, but the 19% from services and hive products absorbs part of the fixed overhead and reduces dependence on one harvest.
The $7.75 blended honey price is an assumption above the 2025 national retail average because the mature case depends on local, direct, and specialty sales. It is not automatic. The Market Analysis must show actual retailers, market attendance, online repeat sales, wholesale accounts, and pack-size economics sufficient to sell 22,500 pounds without discounting the final quarter of inventory.
07Owner returnHow Much Can the Owner Actually Take Home?
Owner income is not revenue, and it is not the same as accounting profit. Feed, health treatments, bees, packaging, labor, fuel, insurance, storage, marketing, debt service, taxes, and maintenance capital all get paid first. The owner’s labor also has value. The May 2025 national mean wage for farmworkers working with farm, ranch, and aquacultural animals was $18.88 per hour; experienced apiary management and business ownership should be budgeted above entry-level labor.
| Operating scenario | Annual revenue | Owner cash before personal tax |
|---|---|---|
| 100-colony sideline Mostly local honey, owner labor, limited paid help | $42,000 | $12,000 |
| 300-colony owner-operated Mixed retail, some pollination, seasonal help | $138,000 | $40,000 |
| 450-colony mature base Strong direct sales, paid placements, structured seasonal labor | $214,375 | $65,375 |
| 800-colony scaled operation More wholesale exposure, employees, mechanized handling | $390,000 | $105,000 |
These are internally consistent planning scenarios, not reported industry averages. Owner cash includes compensation for the owner’s labor and return on capital, after operating costs and a maintenance reserve but before personal income tax. Actual debt service can move the result materially.
The pattern that traps owners is drawing the entire fall cash balance, then borrowing to replace winter losses in spring. Establish a written distribution rule: no owner distribution until taxes, debt service, spring replacement cash, and the equipment reserve are funded.
08Margin and break-evenIs Honey Production Profitable, and Where Is Break-Even?
A small producer with a strong direct channel can be profitable; a wholesale-only honey operation can be busy and still fail to pay the owner. The 2025 USDA channel prices make the point: $7.15 per pound retail versus $2.45 co-op/private. The retail premium must cover jars, labels, market labor, delivery, card fees, unsold stock, and customer acquisition, but it is usually the margin engine.
Here is the more useful unit version. If pollination and hive-product activity contribute $28,000 after their direct costs, the honey operation must cover the remaining $74,000 of fixed overhead and owner labor. At an estimated $4.45 honey contribution per pound, break-even is about 16,630 pounds, or roughly 333 productive colonies at 50 pounds each.
For planning, an 8%–18% operating margin after market-rate owner labor is defensible for a stable mixed-channel operator; 15%–25% is a strong direct-market result, not a default. Wholesale-heavy or loss-heavy years can fall below zero. Those are planning targets derived from the model, not published industry averages.
09Management capacityWhat Staffing Does a 300–500-Colony Operation Require?
At 300–500 colonies, the owner is no longer only a beekeeper. The role includes apiary decisions, route planning, food handling, sales, inventory, bookkeeping, compliance, and seasonal hiring. The May 2025 BLS mean wage of $18.88 per hour for animal-oriented farmworkers is a useful floor; skilled bee technicians, CDL-qualified drivers, crew leads, and food-production staff may require more in many markets.
A useful capacity assumption is 250–400 colonies per experienced full-time apiary equivalent when yards are clustered, lifting is mechanized, and the sales workload is separately supported. Treat that as a planning range, not a universal benchmark. Long routes, many small yards, migratory moves, manual handling, queen production, and intensive retail fulfillment can cut productivity sharply.
Write role accountability before hiring: who owns mite monitoring, treatment records, queen decisions, food sanitation, lot traceability, truck maintenance, customer collections, and inventory counts. “Everyone helps” is not a management system during a two-week harvest window.
10Plan proofWhy Does Honey Production Need a Written Business Plan?
The plan must prove four things: the forage and market can support the proposed colony count; the team can manage the biological and food-handling workload; the sales channels can absorb the pounds at the forecast price; and cash survives the gap between spring spending and fall collections. The SBA recommends five-year projections, with monthly or quarterly detail in year one, and says the assumptions should match the funding request in its business-plan guidance.
| Plan chapter | Evidence and number | Reviewer question |
|---|---|---|
| Executive Summary | Colony scale, $145,000–$360,000 funding range, $179,000 economic break-even, and ramp timing | What is being funded, and when does repayment capacity appear? |
| Market Analysis | Retail outlets, wholesale buyers, competing local brands, pollination acreage, and verified net prices | Who buys 22,500 pounds at $7.75 net? |
| Products & Services | Honey types, pack sizes, pollination terms, nuc specifications, returns, and labeling | Which products create contribution, and which create complexity? |
| Operations | Yard map, forage calendar, colony cohorts, treatment protocol, extraction throughput, traceability, and fleet plan | Can the physical system deliver the forecast safely and on time? |
| Marketing & Sales | Channel mix, customer acquisition, market schedule, wholesale terms, pricing, and inventory days | Is the retail premium supported by real selling capacity? |
| Management | Owner skills, seasonal roles, decision rights, backup labor, and succession for critical tasks | Who is accountable when mortality or harvest pressure rises? |
| Financial Plan | Yield, survival, price, variable cost, contribution, monthly cash, debt, tax, reserve, and payback schedules | Do the narrative assumptions reconcile to every statement? |
| Funding Request & Appendix | Sources and uses, owner equity, collateral, quotes, contracts, registrations, insurance, labels, and downside case | What protects repayment if yield or price misses plan? |
Blank page or structured template?
Starting from a blank page offers complete freedom but increases the chance that colony counts, uses of funds, and cash projections are inconsistent or missing. A structured, ready-to-customize format is more practical when the founder needs lender-style chapter logic, repeatable financial tables, and a clean appendix. The trade-off is that every generic field still has to be replaced with local apiary, market, compliance, and operating evidence. A polished format cannot rescue unsupported numbers.
11Funding designHow Should a Producer Fund Colonies, Equipment, and Working Capital?
Match the financing term to the asset life. Use owner equity and medium-term debt for bees, woodenware, extraction equipment, vehicles, and food-space improvements; use a seasonal operating line or cash reserve for feed, treatments, labor, jars, and spring replacements. Funding ten-year equipment with a credit card creates a payment schedule that the honey crop cannot reliably carry.
What a lender will test
- Document owner equity, collateral, existing debt, credit, insurance, and relevant production experience.
- Show monthly cash flow through at least two biological cycles and a downside case with lower survival, lower yield, and more wholesale sales.
- Demonstrate repayment after owner living needs, taxes, maintenance capital, and seasonal working-capital replenishment.
- Tie every loan dollar to a quoted asset or scheduled operating use, with no unexplained contingency bucket.
A common lender convention is to seek debt-service coverage above 1.20–1.25 times, but actual underwriting varies. Stress-test the request at the lender’s real payment, not a round interest estimate. If the base case only covers debt at perfect yield and full retail sell-through, reduce the project or increase equity.
12Control dashboardWhich KPIs Expose Trouble Before the Harvest?
The dashboard should test the assumptions that drive cash, not simply count hives. The latest U.S. Beekeeping Survey estimated a 39.9% annual managed-colony loss rate for April 2025 through April 2026, with a wide confidence interval. That does not mean every business should budget 39.9% losses, but it does mean a 10% replacement assumption is not a serious downside case.
| KPI | Formula and planning range | Decision it drives |
|---|---|---|
| Harvested pounds per productive colony | Total harvested lb ÷ productive colonies; plan 45–60 lb, investigate below 40 | Forage, queen quality, migration, super capacity, and sales volume |
| Annual colony survival | Live spring colonies ÷ colonies entering risk period; target above 70%, stress below 60% | Replacement budget, treatment protocol, and growth pace |
| Net retail realization | Net retail honey sales ÷ retail lb; plan $7.50–$10.00 by pack mix | Pricing, package size, promotions, and wholesale fallback |
| Contribution per colony | Revenue minus variable costs ÷ average colonies; target $250–$400 in a direct-market model | Whether adding colonies creates value or only workload |
| Direct-sale mix | Retail lb ÷ total honey lb; target above 60% for the modeled small full-time case | Marketing capacity and realized margin |
| Labor hours per colony | Apiary plus harvest hours ÷ average colonies; plan 5–8 hours at 300–500 colonies | Route density, mechanization, hiring, and pricing |
| Honey inventory days | Ending honey lb ÷ annual honey lb × 365; target below 120, warning above 180 | Discounting, channel shift, production growth, and storage |
| Spring cash runway | Unrestricted cash ÷ peak monthly cash outflow; target 4–6 peak months | Owner draws, purchases, operating line, and colony expansion |
Review survival, mite levels, queen status, and cash weekly during critical periods; review price realization, labor hours, and inventory monthly; review contribution by yard and channel after each major flow. A KPI without a decision owner and action threshold is only a report.
13Downside controlsWhat Can Go Wrong, and What Does It Cost?
The major risks are multiplicative. A loss event reduces productive colonies, forces replacement spending, absorbs labor, and may weaken pollination eligibility at the same time. EPA guidance also matters because commercial operators cannot assume that a substance used in a hive is outside pesticide law; its Varroa-control page directs beekeepers to federally registered products and state regulatory status.
| Risk and trigger | Potential financial impact | Control and owner |
|---|---|---|
| Colony losses run 25 points above plan on 450 colonies | $40,000–$55,000 | Apiary manager: monitoring, approved treatment rotation, nutrition, queen records, replacement reserve |
| Yield misses by 10 lb per colony | About $34,875 revenue | Owner: forage map, yard-level yield, super readiness, conservative sales commitments |
| 25% of crop shifts from $7.75 retail to $3.00 wholesale | About $26,719 revenue | Sales lead: preorders, account pipeline, inventory-day triggers, pack-size pricing |
| Extractor, truck, or lift fails during harvest | $5,000–$20,000 | Operations lead: preventive maintenance, rental backup, spare parts, harvest priority list |
| Label, sanitation, traceability, or batch-quality failure | $5,000–$25,000+ | Food-safety owner: lot coding, sanitation logs, label review, complaint and withdrawal procedure |
| Drought, pesticide exposure, or forage-site loss | $10,000–$40,000 | Owner: diversified yards, landowner communication, water plan, insurance review, cash reserve |
Assign each risk a trigger, a dollar range, a control, and an accountable person. The downside case should combine risks that realistically occur together—such as higher winter loss, replacement purchases, lower productive-colony count, and reduced pollination income—rather than testing one line at a time.
14Return on capitalWhat Payback Period Is Realistic?
A stabilized operation can show simple payback in three to seven years, but a new launch usually takes longer because year one has limited production, replacement spending arrives early, retail accounts build gradually, and debt service begins before mature cash flow. The USDA’s Honey Program provides a $1.50-per-pound national marketing-assistance loan rate for crop years 2026–2031, which may help qualifying producers manage inventory liquidity, but it does not repair weak margins or eliminate biological risk.
8+ years ramp-adjusted
5–6 years ramp-adjusted
4–5 years ramp-adjusted
Base-case cumulative cash after investment
The simple formula says four years, but a realistic production and sales ramp crosses zero between years five and six.
Y-axis: cumulative cash after initial investment ($000)
X-axis: years from initial investment
The business is worth pursuing when the founder has defensible direct-sale capacity, enough forage and sites, a credible survival and treatment system, four to six peak months of cash, and patience for a biological ramp. It is not worth funding at full scale when the only confirmed outlet is bulk honey, the owner needs a full salary in year one, or repayment depends on national-average yield with below-average losses.